fbpx

Privacy Policy

– Updated December, 2020

 

  1. Introduction
    • The following privacy policy (Policy) forms part of the Website’s Terms Of Use (TOU) and sets out the basis that any personal information provided by you will be collected, processed, and stored by us under the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant privacy legislation.
    • Before providing us with any information, please read the following carefully to understand the Policy regarding your personal information. It is important you understand how we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what rights and choices you have in relation to how we hold and process it.
    • The Policy should be read in conjunction with our General Terms of Use governing the use of the Website.
    • By using the Website, you agree and consent to the Policy and what we will do with the information you provide to us.
    • Any changes we may make to the Policy will be updated on this page and at our sole discretion. This Policy was last updated on 12 November 2020. By continuing to use the Website you agree to have accepted such changes. We recommend you review this Policy from time to time to stay informed about our collection.
    • As used in the TOU, “we”, and “us” means The Dog Lady.

 

  1. When do we collect your personal information (Data)?
    • We collect Data from you in various cases, which is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to the Website’s functions and activities, including:
      • when you enter contact information such as your first and last name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and billing information (Personal Data); and
      • information that is available from your browser including without limitation your IP address, traffic and location information used to analyse our users browsing patterns and location (Analytical Data).
    • We may also collect additional personal information from you in voluntary submissions, including:
      • subscription forms or event registration;
      • information about your preferences to the services we provide;
      • surveys, marketing campaigns, and feedback communications; and
      • entries to promotions, competitions, and contests.

 

  1. How will we use your Data?
    • Data will be used under the Policy for the following purposes:
      • to share communications with you including without limitation newsletters, upcoming events, publications, special offers, and promotions (Communications);
      • to publicise Material submitted to the Website (Advertising); and
      • to analyse, optimise, improve, and maintain the Website and our services and communications to you.
    • By using the Website, you consent to the collection of your Data by us.
    • If at any time you would like to opt out from receiving Communications, details of how to unsubscribe are included at the bottom of each email you receive from us.

 

  1. Disclosure of your Data
    • Personal Data will not be sold, licenced, exchanged, transferred, or otherwise disclosed to third parties without your consent unless such disclosure is for the purposes set out in the Policy.
    • We may disclose your Data in the event:
      • We outsource the collection or storage of Data, in which case we require such third parties to only collect Data in accordance with this Policy;
      • There is a change of ownership or control of the Website, in which case we may disclose Data to a third party who will obtain access to Data we have already collected; and
      • We are legally bound to do so to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the Website or us, other users, or a third party from harm.
    • We may disclose Analytical Data to third parties without obtaining further consent from you as required to optimise the Website to develop new services.

 

  1. Storing your Data
    • We store your Data on networks in Australia and take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.
    • By submitting your Data to the Website, you agree to the transfer, storage, and processing of your Data.

 

  1. Accessing your Data
    • You have the right to update any of the Data held about you by the Website.
    • You may access, edit, update, or manage your Data by contacting us at debidoglady@gmail.com.

 

  1. Cookies
    • By using the Website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy.
    • We use cookies to record information automatically when you visit the Website such as your IP address, and for Google Analytics to analyse your use of the Website.
    • You can opt out of cookies by changing your individual browser’s privacy settings.

 

  1. Administration
    • If you wish to file a complaint or direct any questions surrounding the Policy, please contact us at debidoglady@gmail.com.
    • If you would like more information in relation to privacy, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at oaic.gov.au